Home - Privacy statement

Privacy statement

PRIVACY NOTICE
Tykes Trading Inc., directly or through its affiliates, is the Philippine distributor of Melissa, Paez, Doughnut, Rabeanco, Bibi, Saltwater Sandals, Dwinguler, Comflor, and Bebedom.  This privacy policy explains how we use any data we collect about you, or that you provide us.

CONSENT
By the use of our websites, you are given an opportunity to read and review this Privacy Policy.  By creating an account, submitting an order, providing information, or ticking the “Agree” button, you are expressly giving your consent to the collection, processing and storage of your personal data as provided herein.  Such consent shall be valid for a period of ten (10) years from the date such consent was given or such longer period as may be required by applicable law or when necessary as provided by the Data Privacy Act, or unless you have expressly withdrawn such consent.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
When you visit our Sites, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse our Sites, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect information about you when you register or correspond with us or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number and financial and credit card information. Website usage information is collected using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, pixels and similar electronic tracking methods.

PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION
We will use the information you provide to us for the following purposes: 
•    Respond to queries or requests you submitted;
•    Process transactions that you enter into with us;
•    Process applications or requests that you submitted;
•    Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud;
•    Anticipate and resolve problems with our products and services;
•    Create products or services that may suit your needs;
•    to establish a customer relationship and to communicate with you;
•    to provide, develop, implement and manage products and services for you, including customer marketing materials and questionnaires that help us improve our products;
•    to manage and promote our business activities;
•    to meet requirements imposed by law; and
•    other purposes directly relating to any of the above.

We use your information collected from the website to personalize your repeat visits to the website, and to administer and improve our website.

To optimize our services, we may wish to use your personal data for direct marketing. As we respect your privacy, we will only use your personal data for this purpose when you are aware thereof and if required we will request your consent prior to using your personal data for direct marketing such as subscription to our newsletters, email notifications, and the like. Additionally, if at any time you wish us to stop using your information for any or all of the above purposes, please contact us as set out below. We will stop the use of your information for such purposes as soon as it is reasonably possible to do so.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA
Personal data will be kept confidential but, subject to the provisions of any applicable law, we may share your personal data with:
•    appropriate persons in our parent and affiliated companies, if any;
•    any person, including agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide administrative, marketing, telecommunications, computer, information technology, accounting, logistics and delivery, payment or data processing or other services in connection with the operation of our business and provision of our products and services to you;
•    any government departments or other appropriate governmental or regulatory authorities, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use, and other agreements, or to protect our rights, property, or safety and those of our customers or others; and
•    any actual or proposed purchaser of all or part of the business or assets of the Company, or in the case of any merger, acquisition or other public offering, the purchaser or subscriber for shares in the company.

These third parties will not use your personal information for any other purposes than what we have agreed with them. We request those third parties to implement adequate levels of protection in order to safeguard your personal information.

OTHER THIRD PARTIES
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online stores--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: 
https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

SECURITY
We have implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorized access and improper use and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate.

PROMOTIONAL AND DIRECT MARKETING
From time to time you may provide us with personal information for the purposes of helping us to improve your overall experience with us or helping us to provide relevant information about our products, services, and promotions.
By providing us with this personal information you consent to our use of your personal information for promotional or direct marketing activities by way of email, SMS and post.

If you do not want your personal information to be utilized by us for promotional or direct marketing activities, please contact us via the “Contact Us” section of the relevant Site with the word “STOP” in the subject line OR click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our email notifications. If at any time you are unsure of how to access or correct your information, please contact us.

RETENTION PERIOD
Your personal information shall be retained for as long as the purpose for which it was collected, and such other purposes that you may have consented to from time to time, remains in effect and until such time as it is no longer required nor necessary to keep your information for any other legal, regulatory or business purposes.

WITHDRAWING CONSENT
You may ask us to stop collecting, using and disclosing your personal data at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer. However, if you do not provide this personal data or ask us to stop collecting, using or disclosing it, we may not be able to maintain your registration with the website, fulfil your orders, process your payments, provide products and services to you, respond to your correspondence, or comply with applicable laws.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION
You have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you and information about the ways in which we have used and disclosed that information. If you would like this information, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct information you think is inaccurate.

COOKIES
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. This information enables us to distinguish you from other users of the website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the website. This information is also used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity, allowing us to improve the website.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser not to accept cookies, and remove cookies from your browser, or inform you when they are set. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

OTHER WEBSITES
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy. If we make any substantial changes to this privacy policy and the way in which we use your personal data we will post these changes on this page.  Please check our privacy policy on a regular basis.

HOW TO CONTACT US
Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any questions about our data protection policies and practices or the information we hold about you: 
•    by email: dataprivacy@istilacompanhia.com